PRIVACY POLICY

Updated November, 2018

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Sweet Japan Australia Pty Ltd website, https://www.cahroon.com.

Sweet Japan Australia Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Sweet Japan Australia Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Sweet Japan Australia Pty Ltd customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Sweet Japan Australia Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that our website sends to your terminal device for the purpose of keeping certain records.
By using cookies:

  1. Your terminal devices (e.g. browsers) remember your preferences (e.g. language used) and activities (e.g. login status, items in cart, etc.) on our website, so that we can deliver a personalised and better user experience on our website (essential cookies);
  2. We keep track of your interactions with our website, giving us useful and important insight for improving our website (performance cookies); and
  3. Based on your consent, our advertising partners keep track of your browsing history across the Internet, so that we can deliver personalised advertisement that is more likely to be of your interest (advertising cookies).

A cookie identifies your terminal device, typically your web browser, but it cannot identify your individual identity. You can choose whether to allow us or third-parties (our advertising partners) to set performance cookies and advertising cookies. When we use cookies for the purpose of personalising our advertisement or analysing web access, we request your prior consent thereto. For more information and to change your cookie settings, including withdrawal of your consent, visit our Privacy Preference Centre.

We do not set and use cookies for the purpose of advertisement or web access analytics for our users under 16 years of age.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Sweet Japan Australia Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Sweet Japan Australia Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Sweet Japan Australia Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Phone:

+61 414 758 032

Post:

Sweet Japan Australia Pty Ltd,
WOTSO Chermside, L2 Westfield, Chermside QLD 4032

E-mail:

info@sweetjapan.com.au